Brand VHMark.png
VHMIND logo.png

PRIVACY POLICY



This app is maintained and operated by VHIAR.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our app. In doing so, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law n. 13.709/2018 (General Law on Personal Data Protection - LGPD).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and, therefore, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:

- Who should use our app      
- What data we collect and what do we do with it;    
- Your rights in relation to your personal data; and  
- How to contact us.


1. Data we collect and reasons for collection


Our application collects and uses some personal data of our users, in accordance with this section.

    1. Personal data expressly provided by the user


   We collect the following personal data that our users expressly provide us when using   our app:

   - name, email

   The collection of these data takes place at the following times:

   - User registration

The data provided by our users is collected for the following purposes:

so that the user can use the system and its features

  

    2. Sensitive data

Sensitive data from our users will not be collected, thus understood as those defined in arts. 11 et seq. of the Personal Data Protection Act. Thus, there will be no collection of data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political character, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

    3. Collection of data not expressly provided

Occasionally, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, provided they are provided with the user's consent, or even if the collection is permitted based on another legal basis provided for by law.

In any case, the data collection and the processing activities arising from it will be informed to the users of the application.


2. Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share your personal data with third parties. Despite this, it is possible that we do so to comply with a legal or regulatory determination, or even to comply with an order issued by a public authority.


3. How long will your personal data be stored

The personal data collected by the application are stored and used for a period of time that corresponds to what is necessary to achieve the purposes listed in this document and that takes into account the rights of its holders, the rights of the controller of the application and the applicable legal or regulatory provisions.

Once the periods of storage of personal data have expired, they are removed from our databases or anonymized, except in cases where there is a possibility or need for storage due to legal or regulatory provision.


4. Legal basis for the processing of personal data


A legal basis for the processing of personal data is nothing more than a legal basis, provided for by law, which justifies it. Thus, each operation for processing personal data must have a corresponding legal basis.


We treat our users' personal data in the following cases:

- when necessary to meet the legitimate interests of the controller or third party

 

    1. Legitimate interest

For certain personal data processing operations, we rely solely on our legitimate interest. To find out more about which cases, specifically, we use this legal basis, or to find out more about the tests we do to make sure we can use it, please contact our Personal Data Protection Officer for one of the channels informed in this Privacy Policy, in the "How to contact us" section.


5. User rights

The application user has the following rights, granted by the Personal Data Protection Law:

- confirmation of the existence of treatment;        
- access to data;    
- correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data; 
- anonymization, blocking or deletion of unnecessary, excessive or processed data in violation of the law;    
- data portability to another service or product provider, upon express request, in accordance with the regulations of the national authority, observing commercial and industrial secrets; 
- deletion of personal data processed with the consent of the holder, except in cases provided for by law;       
- information on public and private entities with which the controller shared data;      
- information about the possibility of not providing consent and about the consequences of denial;        
- revocation of consent.

It is important to highlight that, under the terms of the LGPD, there is no right to delete data processed on the basis of legal bases other than consent, unless the data is unnecessary, excessive or processed in disagreement with the law.

1. How the holder can exercise his rights

To ensure that the user who intends to exercise their rights is, in fact, the owner of the personal data that are the object of the request, we may request documents or other information that can help in their correct identification, in order to safeguard our rights and the rights of third parties. This will only be done, however, if absolutely necessary, and the applicant will receive all related information.


6. Security measures in the processing of personal data


We employ technical and organizational measures capable of protecting personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, loss or alteration of this data.

The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the processing, the risks that a possible violation would generate for the user's rights and freedoms, and the standards currently used in the market by companies similar to ours.

Among the security measures adopted by us, we highlight the following:

information guard in cloud server, with global standard security. Access history control and restricted access to the application's database.

Even if you adopt everything in your power to avoid security incidents, it is possible that there may be a problem caused exclusively by a third party - such as in the case of hacker or cracker attacks, or even in the case of the user's sole fault, which it occurs, for example, when he himself transfers his data to a third party. Thus, although we are, in general, responsible for the personal data we process, we disclaim responsibility in the event of an exceptional situation such as these, over which we have no control.

In any case, in the event of any type of security incident that could generate relevant risk or damage to any of our users, we will communicate those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Protection Law of Data.


7. Complaint to a control authority

Without prejudice to any other means of administrative or judicial recourse, holders of personal data who feel, in any way, have been harmed, may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority.



8. Changes to this policy


The present version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on: 03/07/2021.

We reserve the right to modify these rules at any time, especially to adapt them to any changes made to our application, either by making new features available, or by suppressing or modifying existing ones.

Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified of the change.


9. How to contact us

To clarify any doubts about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we handle, contact our Personal Data Protection Officer, through one of the channels mentioned below:

E-mail: cristiano.silva@vhiar.com

Telephone: +55 041 99961 0636

Postal address: Av 7 de Setembro, 4615 - conj 603 - CEP 80250-205